Home TEFL forum Teaching in Asia & Oceania where is it possible to stay long term on tourist visa?

where is it possible to stay long term on tourist visa?

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
Reply to this topic
  • joto
    Participant
    11 September, 2009 at 8:57
    • Total posts: 1

    Hi all

    My partner and I have a young daughter but we’re not married. If one of us wants to teach/work somewhere, I don’t think (unless anyone knows better?) the other partner could get a spouse/dependant visa because we’re not actually married. We’re considering going to Thailand because it seems easy enough to extend your stay as a visitor by doing visa runs (although they claim to be tightening up, is this actually happening? Seem to be plenty of people still doing it) Is this possible anywhere else – for example, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea…?

    Thanks in advance for any suggestions!

    Jo

    hausnepal
    Participant
    14 August, 2011 at 18:03
    • Total posts: 2

    Reply To: where is it possible to stay long term on tourist visa?

    Hi
    How about Nepal, you will be easily extend tourist visa and stay here, even we could offer you for the job of teaching ENGLISH and other language if you would like.

    Do let us know if you are interested on it.

    Thanks
    Haus Nepal

    lip420
    Participant
    4 December, 2011 at 0:34
    • Total posts: 12

    Reply To: where is it possible to stay long term on tourist visa?

    You can stay in Korea for three months at a time if you’re American. Same with Japan. You can take a boat to Japan or Korea for less than $200 dollars to renew your tourist visa. In Korea they may question you if you’re teaching illegally, but other than that it is easy.


    Taught English in Taiwan, China & Korea. Here’s an online TEFL course that you’ll probably like especially if you teach kids in Asia: http://www.course.eslinsider.com/

    Starberson
    Participant
    1 August, 2014 at 4:07
    • Total posts: 1

    Reply To: where is it possible to stay long term on tourist visa?

    I’m not sure what your definition is of long term, but try Mexico. 6 months on a tourist visa!

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

Please log in to reply to this topic.