Home TEFL forum Teaching in China All China Foreign Teaching & Internship Expats Now Need Z Visa

All China Foreign Teaching & Internship Expats Now Need Z Visa

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
Reply to this topic
  • China Scam Patrol
    Participant
    20 November, 2015 at 8:32
    • Total posts: 26

    There appears to be a few agents and recruiters that are deliberately trying to confuse China job and internship applicants about the true legal visa requirements to work or intern in China. To be very clear, the visa law has not been changed nor amended since 2013. There is no special “grace period” or “probationary period” where you can work without a Z visa (work visa)

    Whether you work full or part time, or are doing an internship, China visa law requires that you hold a Z visa – even if you are tutoring 2-3 hours a week. If someone tells you any of the following, it is a scam to be avoided friends…

    1) You can work legally in China with an L, M, or F visa.

    2) Don’t worry we have “connections”.

    3) We will upgrade your visa to a Z visa after 90 days.

    4) The law was just changed last week and Z visas are no longer needed.

    5) You do not need a Z visa if you work at a public school or university.

    6) Your employer will convert your visa to a Z visa after you get to China.

    7) You have to send me $______ extra if you want a Z visa

    8) Interns are not employees so they do not need a Z visa

    9) Some provinces in China do not require Z visas

    10) Don’t worry your chances of getting caught are 1 in 100!


    For current news about China scams you can check the CFTU or CTA blacklists or visit http://reddit.com/r/chinascamcentral. Remember to read thrice and sign once!

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)

Please log in to reply to this topic.